But he hasn’t done anything Two days behind…again

2009 ACRAs

October 11th, 2009 at 03:17am

The Australian Commercial Radio Awards for 2009 have been awarded, and whilst I congratulate all of the winners, I would like to especially congratulate 2GB’s Jason Morrison who received the Brian White Memorial Award for sustained journalistic achievement and effort for the second time, 2CC’s Mike Welsh who received yet another Best Talk Presenter (provincial) award, 2GB’s Ray Hadley who picked up more awards than I care to count, 2UE’s Sales Team who received an award for their temporary rebranding of 2UE to 2U-Wii, and Austereo’s Hamish Blake and Andy Lee who received another swag of awards this year…I might not be able to stand their show, but I do recognise their extraordinary sustained dominance of the airwaves.

Also a hearty congratulations to Austereo engineer Des DeCean who was inducted in to the Commercial Radio Hall of Fame. Des has been with Austereo since they opened their doors 29 years ago.

Commercial Radio Australia’s press release is available by clicking here, and the list of award winners is below.

WINNERS FOR 2009 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country | Provincial | NonMetropolitan | Metropolitan

MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER
Joel Gosper, 981 2NM/98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters Andy Mathers, Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Sean Ryan, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, DMG Radio Australia M

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
John Pearce, 2GO Remote Breakfast Studio, 107.7 2GO, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
Matt Steadman & Brett Kelly, Austereo Melbourne Studios, Fox FM/Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M recipient of Max Wilson Engineering Award

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Kristen Henry, Magic 93.1 FM, Riverland, SA, Fairfax Radio Network C
Kiri Martin, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Ryan Shelton, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Anita Buda, 5SE/96.1 Star FM, Mount Gambier, SA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C recipient of the Matt Ellis Encouragement Award
Ashleigh Hudson, 104.7/MIX 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
Michael Eva, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST MUSIC PERSONALITY
Dave Peters, 8HA, Alice Springs, NT, Alice Springs Commercial Broadcasters C
Fyona Smith, 92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
Dylan Lewis, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Janeen Hosemans, The Morning Wireless Program, 1503 2BS Gold, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Mike Welsh, Mike Welsh Drive Show, 2CC, Canberra, ACT, Capital Radio P
Derryn Hinch, 3AW Drive, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL AWARD
Jason Morrison, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network

BEST ON-AIR TEAM
Fishy Friday, Janeen Hosemans & Peter Harrison, 1503 2BS Gold, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Banksy & Steve Breakfast, Banksy & Steve, Hot FM, Townsville, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT & MUSIC
Lauren Richardson, Holmsey & Flan, Something Different for Breakfast, 102.9 FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Sam Cavanagh, Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK & CURRENT AFFAIRS
Andrea Moore, 2BS Talk Producer, 1503 2BS Gold, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM
Justin Smith, 3AW Mornings, 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS COMMENTATOR
Ray Hadley, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Geoff Mann, 2DU, Dubbo, NSW, Super Network C
Steve Allan, 2GO’s Locker Room, 107.7 2GO, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
Ray Hadley, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER
Lois Chislett, 3YB, Warrnambool, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Rod McLeod, 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
Kristy Warner, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia (FM) M
Jane Doyle, FiveAA, Adelaide, SA, DMG Radio Australia (AM) M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Dayle Richardson, 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Mike Duncan, Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Dave Cameron, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Katie Jones, 97.7 Snow FM, Cooma, NSW, Capital Radio C
Fyona Smith, 92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P recipient of Music Director of the Year Scholarship
Kate Casey, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Steve White, 90.9 Sea FM /92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
Tim Dwyer, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
RadioWest/Hot FM Kalgoorlie, 6KG RadioWest, Kalgoorlie, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
Flow Fm Sales Team, Flow FM, Kapunda, SA, W&L Phillips P
2Day FM Sales Team, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Ashlee O’Brien, 6KG RadioWest, Kalgoorlie, WA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
Leonie Leonard, Hot FM/Sea FM, Mackay, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
Marcus Ryder, Fox FM/Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Karyn French, 100.9 Sea FM/Heart 107.3, Hobart, TAS, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
Lauren Duncan, 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION
Tall Ships, Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo STATION
Waterwise Widget, Brett Sandler & Shiobhan Baster, Nova 937, Perth, WA, DMG Radio Australia SALES

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Victorian Bushfire Tribute, Matt Clark, 107.7 2G0/101.3 Sea FM, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
Obama Becomes President, Blake Gibson, 2UE, Sydney, NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
2NM’s December All Stars, 98.1 2NM/98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Running On Diesel, Fyona Smith, Ross Turner & Ryan Khay, 92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
Chris-Mas-Isaak, Marnie Titheradge, Robert Wood and Bruno Bouchet, Mix 106.5, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
Olympians Touching Down, Paddy Gerrard, Ciel Stowe, Ignatius McBride, 101.3 Sea FM, Central Coast, NSW, Macquarie Southern Cross Media NM
Olympic Games Coverage 2008, 2GB Sport/Ray Hadley, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST STATION PROMOTION
Who Wants to be a Jock On Air, 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Identity Theft, Tania Kimmins, Rob Sharples, Ryan Gracie and Tia Robins, i98, Wollongong, NSW, Win Corporation P
Tall Ship Adventure, Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST SALES PROMOTION
Captain Costcutter, 2GN, Goulburn, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Laptops + Steamroller = Awesome, 104.7 Product Team, 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
2UE Rebranding to 2UE-Wii, 2UE, Sydney, NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
ACE Radio Country Today, Sandra Moon, 3WM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
The Benchwarmers, Ant & Becs, Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
Hamish & Andy, Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Remembrance Day: The 90th Anniversary, Radiowise Media Networks, Sydney, NSW

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL
Selga – Buckle Up, David Sell, 5SE/96.1 Star FM, Mount Gambier, SA, Macquarie Southern Cross Media C
The Chocolate Room, Stu Campbell, 102.9 FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato P
Ooh! Aah!, Jonathan Williams, Triple M/Fox FM, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
The Marriage Is Up Cup, Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Disclaimer Man, Luke Bradnam, 102.9 FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato P
Evil Rosso Prank, Tim Ross, Merrick Watts & Kate Ritchie, The Merrick, Rosso and Kate Ritchie Breakfast Show, Nova 969, Sydney, NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
2NM Power FM Black Coal Cup Day, 981 2NM/98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Jessie’s Journey, 92.7 Mix FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, Macquarie Southern Cross Media P
Bushfire Appeal, Fox FM/Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Austereo M

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Brett Smith, 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Mark Brewer, NX FM, Newcastle, NSW, Austereo P
Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney, NSW, Austereo M

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Exceptional contribution to the metropolitan rollout of digital radio)
Des DeCean, Austereo
Raoul Prideaux, Macquarie Southern Cross Media
Wayne Dickson, BTC Australia Pty Ltd
Graeme O’Connor, ARN
Max Carter, Sky Sports Radio
Richard Morris, Commercial Radio Australia
Steve Adler, DMG
Kath Brown, Commercial Radio Australia
Alastair Reynolds, Fairfax Media

Samuel

Entry Filed under: TV/Radio/Media

Print This Post Print This Post

2 Comments

  • 1. davky  |  October 11th, 2009 at 3:28 am

    Thanks for posting this, Samuel.
    Do you happen to know how they determine winners for these awards?

  • 2. Samuel  |  October 11th, 2009 at 3:38 am

    I believe that a group of judges make the decision. Who these judges are, how many judges there are, and whether they have any part in the process of selecting finalists, are all mysteries to me.


Calendar

October 2009
S M T W T F S
« Sep   Nov »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Most Recent Posts

Search Blog or Web

Login/Logout

Ads By Google


Blix Theme by Sebastian Schmieg and modified for Samuel's Blog by Samuel Gordon-Stewart.
Printing CSS with the help of Martin Pot's guide to Web Page Printability With CSS.
Icons by Kevin Potts.
Powered by WordPress.
Log in