Time Pips Election Watch

ACRA Award Winners

October 14th, 2007 at 06:06am

The Australian Commercial Radio Awards were held last night in Melbourne. The full list of winners is below, however as this is a generally Canberra focussed blog, I will run through the winners of note in Canberra first.

Firstly congratulations to 2CC’s Drive announcer Mike Welsh who took out the best provincial talk presenter award. Mike defeated station colleague Mike Jeffreys who won the award not that long ago.

Mike Welsh’s producer, Michael Thompson, took out the award for best provincial newcomer off-air.

The sales team at Mix 106.3 took out the award for best provincial station sales achievement and Joseph Gleeson picked up the best entertainment/music show producer for his work on Mix 106.3.

Also of some note, 2GB’s Jason Morrison picked up a Brian White Memorial Award. Jason has a regular segment on 2CC’s breakfast show at 7:25.

3AW’s Clinton Grybas picked up the award for best metropolitan sport presenter. Clinton used to be heard on 2CA calling the AFL, and was also involved in the coverage of the Melbourne Commonwealth Games last year.

Max Healey, Leigh Zaghet and Alastair Reynolds from 2UE/Southern Cross Broadcasting and Syndication picked up the Engineering Excellence award. These three people are responsible for keeping a number of stations including 2CC on the air for a number of hours every day, including making sure John Laws, and 2GB’s Continuous Call Team, get to air whenever they are on. Clive Robertson could hardly speak any higher of Mr. Reynolds, the three of them obviously do some very good work.

Of special interest to me is an award going to Australian Independent Radio News client station Flow FM. They picked up an award for best country station sales achievement.

Tributes were also paid to recently deceased industry legends Stan Zemanek and Frank Hyde.

The full list of winners, courtesy of RadioInfo, follows.

Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country, Provincial, Non Metropolitan and Metropolitan

BEST ON-AIR TEAM
Sea FM Morning Crew with Matt, Maree and Smithy – 101.9 Sea FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Maryborough QLD C
Phebe Irwin and Dave Gorr – “Phebe and Dave’s Bigger Breakfast”, Wave 96.5 FM, Grant Broadcasting, Wollongong NSW P
The Kyle and Jackie O Show – 2Day FM, Austereo, Sydney NSW M

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Jennifer Menchin – 2BS, Bathurst Broadcasters, Bathurst NSW C
Mike Welsh – “Mike Welsh Drive Show”, 2CC, Capital Radio, Canberra ACT P
Neil Mitchell – “3AW Morning Program”, 3AW, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Melbourne VIC M

BEST MUSIC PERSONALITY
Cameron Williams – 97.7 Snow FM, Capital Radio, Jindabyne, NSW C
Kris Fade – The Edge 96.1, Australian Radio Network, Sydney West NSW P
Jabba – Nova 969, DMG Radio, Sydney NSW M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS COMMENTATOR
Neil Mitchell – 3AW, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Melbourne VIC

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL
Greg Henricks – “Sting in the Tale”, 92.5 Gold FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD
Jason Morrison – 2GB, Macquarie Radio Network, Sydney NSW

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Geoff Mann – “Without a Doubt”, 2DU, Super Network, Dubbo NSW C
Steve Allan – “2GO Good Sports”, 2GO FM 107.7, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gosford NSW P
Clinton Grybas – “3AW Sport”, 3AW, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Melbourne VIC M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER
Sarah Taylor – 3WM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Horsham VIC C
Rod McLeod – 92.5 Gold FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD P
Tony Tardio – 3AW, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Melbourne VIC M (AM)
Kristy Warner – Nova 969, DMG Radio, Sydney NSW M (FM)

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Glen Roth – 97.7 Snow FM, Capital Radio, Jindabyne NSW C
Jason Matthews – 92.5 Gold FM/ Sea FM 90.9, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD P
John Brennan – 2GB, Macquarie Radio Network, Sydney NSW M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Karina Singer – Sea FM 101.9, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Maryborough QLD C
Johnno Keetels – Sea FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Sunshine Coast QLD P
Mickey Maher – B105, Austereo, Brisbane QLD M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/ MUSIC
Derek Bargwanna – 2Day FM, Austereo, Sydney NSW
Sam Cavanagh – Fox FM 101.9, Austereo Melbourne VIC
Joseph Gleeson – Mix 106.3, ARN/ Austereo, Canberra ACT

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALKBACK/ CURRENT AFFAIRS
Tony Briscoe – “Charles Wooley Across Australia”, Heart 107.3, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Hobart TAS NM
Paul Christenson – “Alan Jones Show”, 2GB, Macquarie Radio Network, Sydney NSW M

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dennis Guthrie and Charles Wooley – “Beaconsfield Master Blaster”, Heart 107.3, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Hobart TAS NM
Sideshow Mike Andersen – “Anzac Day”, Triple M, Austereo, Sydney NSW M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Early Openers – “Spirit of the Bush”, Mixx FM 106.3, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Horsham VIC C
Matty Acton and Renee Peterson–“The List–Backstage at the Big Day Out 2007”, Sea FM 90.9, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD P

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
Luke Bradnam and Ben Harrison – “Gold Coast Game Fishing Comp”, 102.9 FM, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD NM
Triple M Football – “2006 AFL Grand Final”, Triple M, Austereo, Melbourne VIC M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL
Ray Adams – “For Pup’s Sake Dog Grooming – Rex”, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC C
Kent Howlett and Lawrence Moorfield – “Strike Action, Strike Bearer, Strike Out”, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD P
Rusty Graham – “The Island Party Boat”, Nova 106.9, DMG Radio, Brisbane QLD M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Steve White – Sea FM/92.7 Mix FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Sunshine Coast QLD NM
Leanne Glamuzina – Nova 106.9, DMG Radio, Brisbane QLD M

BEST STATION PROMOTION
The Morning Crew with Matt, Maree and Smithy–“Smithy’s Challenge Wheel”, 101.9 Sea FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Maryborough QLD C
Sea FM – “15 Concerts in 15 Days”, Sea FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Sunshine Coast QLD P
2Day FM Promotions – “Kyle and Jackie O Boost Your Life”, 2Day FM, Austereo, Sydney NSW M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Dave and Hughesy – “Telco Torture”, Zoo FM, Super Network, Dubbo NSW C
Luke Bradnam – “Granny Calls Granny”, 102.9 FM, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD P
Matt Hale – “Cake Message Phonecall”, 96FM, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Perth WA M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Trent McCurdy – “The Dirty 30”, Mixx FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Horsham VIC NM
Charles Wooley – “Charles Wooley Across Australia”, Heart 107.3, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Hobart TAS NM
Hamish and Andy – Fox FM 101.9, Austereo, Melbourne VIC M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Radiowise Media Networks – “Home Grown Humour”, Sydney NSW

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
The Sales Team – 5RM/Magic 93.1 FM, Star Broadcasting, Riverland SA C
Flow FM – Flow FM, W&L Phillips, Kapunda SA C
Mix 106.3 Sales Team – Mix 106.3 FM, ARN/Austereo, ACT P
Triple M Brisbane – Triple M, Austereo, Brisbane QLD M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Stephanie Hodgetts – Star Broadcasting, Riverland SA NM
Tanya Williams – Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Brisbane QLD NM
Simon Kent – Austereo, Melbounre VIC M

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Denise Nolan – 5RM/Magic 93.1 FM, Star Broadcasting, Riverland SA C
Leonie Leonard – Hot FM/Sea FM 98.7, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Mackay QLD P
Juanna Masters – Fox FM 101.9/Triple M, Austereo, Melbourne VIC M

BEST SALES PROMOTION
Belinda Didsman, Zanna Munro, Phil Cole and Jennifer Menchin – “60 Jobs in 60 Days”, 2BS, Bathurst Broadcasters, Bathurst NSW C
NX FM – “Have Maccas with Matty”, NX FM, Austereo, Newcastle NSW P
Triple M – “The Snickers Hour”, Triple M, Austereo, Melbourne VIC M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Janeen Hosemans – “Bessie Fitzpatrick – Orringe Appeal”, 2BS, Bathurst Broadcasters, Bathurst NSW C
93.9 Bay FM – “Bay FM Community Forum”, 93.9 Bay FM, Grant Broadcasting, Geelong VIC P
KO FM Promotions Team – “Murdoch Family Rescue”, KO FM, Austereo, Newcastle NSW P
Triple M – “Youngcare Appeal”, Triple M, Austereo, Brisbane QLD P

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Andrew Andrews – 103.5 Mix FM/Sea FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Maryborough QLD C
David Huth – Sea FM/92.7 Mix FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Sunshine Coast QLD P
Ben Ryan – Nova 106.9, DMG Radio, Brisbane QLD M

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Max Healey, Leigh Zaghet and Alastair Reynolds – 2UE, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Sydney NSW

INNOVATION AND EXCELLENCE
Natalie Florence – “3AW Producer Manual”, 3AW, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Melbourne VIC

MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER
David Bye – 5RM/Magic 93.1FM, Star Broadcasting, Riverland SA C
Paul O’Connor – Hot FM/Sea FM 98.7, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Mackay QLD P
David McDonald – 4BC/4BH, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Brisbane QLD M

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Charles Croucher – 2BS, Bathurst Broadcasters, Bathurst, NSW C
Zoe Ella – Hot FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Townsville QLD P
Dylan Lewis – Nova 100, DMG Radio, Melbourne VIC M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Krystle Theodore – Mixx FM 106.3/3CS, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Colac VIC C
Michael Thompson – 2CC, Capital Radio, Canberra ACT P
Faith Bradley – 4BC, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Brisbane QLD M

Congratulations to all the winners.

Samuel

Entry Filed under: TV/Radio/Media

Print This Post Print This Post


Calendar

October 2007
S M T W T F S
« Sep   Nov »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Most Recent Posts

Search Blog or Web

Login/Logout

Ads By Google


Blix Theme by Sebastian Schmieg and modified for Samuel's Blog by Samuel Gordon-Stewart.
Printing CSS with the help of Martin Pot's guide to Web Page Printability With CSS.
Icons by Kevin Potts.
Powered by WordPress.
Log in