Canberra Radio Ratings ACTAFL Grand Final

Samuel’s Footy Tips

September 22nd, 2006 at 12:27pm

This weekend’s winners go through to their respective grand finals.

AFL Finals Week 3
Swans V Dockers
Crows V Eagles

NRL Finals Week 3
Bulldogs V Broncos
Storm V Dragons

Samuel

Entry Filed under: Samuel's Footy Tips

Print This Post Print This Post

15 Comments

  • 1. Loki  |  September 23rd, 2006 at 12:52 am

    UPDATE:
    BRISBANE 37 (S Berrigan 2 D Boyd D Carlaw D Lockyer C Parker B Tate tries; C Parker 3 D Lockyer goals D Lockyer field goal)
    BULLDOGS 20 (D Holdsworth B Sherwin M Utai tries; H El Masri 4 goals)
    Referee: P Simpkins.
    Crowd: 29,511 at Aussie Stadium.

  • 2. Loki  |  September 23rd, 2006 at 12:54 am

    UPDATE:
    SYDNEY 3.6 8.7 14.8 19.13 (127)
    FREMANTLE 3.2 6.2 11.6 14.8 (92)
    Goals: Sydney: B Hall 6 R O’Keefe 4 M O’Loughlin 4 J Bolton 2 N Davis S Dempster A Goodes. Fremantle: M Pavlich 4 P Bell 3 T Cook 2 R Crowley 2 J Farmer R Murphy B Peake.
    Best: Sydney: B Hall B Kirk J Bolton M O’Loughlin R O’Keefe C Bolton. Fremantle: P Bell M Pavlich A Sandilands T Cook J Carr.
    Umpires: M Vozzo S McBurney B Allen.
    Crowd: 61,373 at Telstra Stadium.

  • 3. Loki  |  September 23rd, 2006 at 6:53 pm

    UPDATE:
    WEST COAST 0.4 2.7 6.12 11.19 (85)
    ADELAIDE 3.3 6.5 8.8 11.9 (75)
    Goals: West Coast: A Hunter 4 A Embley 2 D Kerr B Cousins Q Lynch S Butler A Hansen. Adelaide: N Bock 3 B Burton 2 M Bode 2 S Welsh T Edwards A McLeod M Clarke.
    Best: West Coast: B Cousins A Hunter C Judd A Embley D Cox B Jones D Kerr. Adelaide: G Johncock B Burton M Bode S Goodwin T Edwards N Bock
    Umpires: M Ellis S Ryan D Goldspink.
    Crowd: 50,514 at AAMI Stadium.

  • 4. Clayton Northcutt  |  September 23rd, 2006 at 9:57 pm

    Samuel, absolutely on fire with the NRL!

  • 5. Samuel  |  September 23rd, 2006 at 10:27 pm

    If, by that Clayton, you mean that I should burn the evidence, then I fear that you are correct. The AFL on the other hand…

  • 6. Clayton Northcutt  |  September 23rd, 2006 at 10:46 pm

    Yes, well done with the AFL. Though, if you could give us warning who you plan to back for the NRL final, it will give me a chance to go and bet on the opposite.

  • 7. Samuel  |  September 23rd, 2006 at 11:03 pm

    At this stage I am undecided on the NRL Grand Final, but I am almost certain of tipping West Coast to defeat Sydney in the AFL Grand Final.

  • 8. Loki  |  September 23rd, 2006 at 11:14 pm

    UPDATE:
    MELBOURNE 24 (G Inglis A Kaufusi M King S Turner tries; C Smith 3 M Geyer goals)
    ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA 10 (M Cooper B Morris tries A Gorrell goal)
    Referee: S Clarke.
    Crowd: 40,901 at Telstra Stadium.

  • 9. Samuel  |  September 23rd, 2006 at 11:19 pm

    Thankyou for your excellent updates Loki

  • 10. Chuck A. Spear  |  September 24th, 2006 at 10:34 pm

    Yes thanks for thsa updates Loki. I have been logging on to Samuel’s blog by the minute with anticipation.

    I am with Clayton.

  • 11. Captain Flume  |  September 26th, 2006 at 2:56 am

    I am still waiting for another update. How could you leave us hanging and never post a result, Loki?! It’s like the aircover that never arrives.

  • 12. Loki  |  September 26th, 2006 at 7:20 am

    An odd request Captain Flume, but here’s another:

    UPDATE:
    ADELAIDE 93
    12: Tyson Edwards
    11: Martin Mattner
    10: *Brett Burton, Simon Goodwin
    9: Graham Johncock
    8: *Mark Ricciuto
    7: Scott Thompson, Andrew McLeod
    5: Trent Hentschel
    3: Nathan Bassett, Rhett Biglands
    2: Kris Massie, Ian Perrie, Ken McGregor
    1: Matthew Bode, Michael Doughty

    BRISBANE LIONS 57
    13: Jonathan Brown
    11: Simon Black
    9: Luke Power
    7: Michael Voss
    5: Daniel Bradshaw
    4: Justin Sherman
    3: Jason Akermanis
    2: Michael Rischitelli, Mal Michael
    1: Josh Drummond

    CARLTON 46
    10: Heath Scotland
    9: *Brendan Fevola
    8: Nick Stevens
    5: Lance Whitnall
    3: Andrew Walker
    2: Kade Simpson, Adam Bentick, Luke Blackwell, Marc Murphy
    1: Jarrad Waite, Barnaby French, Ryan Houlihan

    COLLINGWOOD 74
    11: Ben Johnson, Dane Swan
    9: Paul Licuria, Shane O’Bree
    6: Heath Shaw
    5: Nathan Buckley
    4: Anthony Rocca, James Clement, Alan Didak
    2: Leon Davis, Josh Fraser, *Chris Tarrant, Shane Wakelin
    1: Guy Richards, Ryan Lonie, Travis Cloke

    ESSENDON 36
    7: Brent Stanton, Scott Lucas
    5: Dustin Fletcher, James Hird
    4: *Jason Johnson
    3: Matthew Lloyd
    2: Damien Peverill
    1: *David Hille, *Nathan Lvett-Murray, *Andrew Lovett

    FREMANTLE 77
    15: Matthew Pavlich
    12: *Josh Carr
    10: Brett Peake
    7: *Peter Bell, Shaun McManus
    5: Aaron Sandilands
    4: Justin Longmuir, *Jeff Farmer
    3: Heath Black, Ryan Murphy
    2: Michael Johnson, Paul Hasleby, Byron Schammer
    1: Roger Hayden

    GEELONG 58
    14: Paul Chapman
    10: Joel Corey
    6: Cameron Ling
    5: Gary Ablett
    4: *Cameron Mooney
    3: Jarad Rooke, Steven King
    2: *Jimmy Bartel, Kent Kingsley, *Mathew Stokes, Matthew Scarlett
    1: Josh Hunt, Matt Egan, Darren Milburn, Andrew Mackie, Corey Enright

    HAWTHORN 50
    13: Sam Mitchell
    6: Chance Bateman
    5: Lance Franklin, Mark Williams, Shane Crawford
    4: Luke Hodge
    3: Ben Dixon, *Trent Croad
    2: Jordan Lewis
    1: Campbell Brown, *Richard Vandenberg, Tim Clarke, Brad Sewell

    KANGAROOS 43
    13: Nathan Thompson
    6: Brent Harvey
    5: Daniel Harris, Drew Petrie, Shannon Grant
    3: Daniel Pratt, Adam Simpson
    2: Jess Sinclair
    1: Daniel Wells

    MELBOURNE 71
    11: Travis Johnstone
    10: Cameron Bruce, David Neitz
    9: *Brock McLean
    5: Byron Pickett, Adem Yze
    4: James McDonald
    3: *Brad Green, *Brad Miller, Russell Robertson
    2: Nathan Jones, Nathan Carroll, Simon Godfrey, Aaron Davey

    PORT ADELAIDE 67
    15: Brendon Lade, Shaun Burgoyne
    13: Danyle Pearce
    7: Kane Cornes
    5: Peter Burgoyne
    4: Chad Cornes, Brett Ebert
    1: *Darryl Wakelin, Josh Mahoney, *Stuart Dew, Warren Tredrea.

    RICHMOND 63
    11: *Troy Simmonds
    10: Matthew Richardson
    8: *Joel Bowden
    6: Patrick Bowden
    5: Dean Polo
    4: Shane Tuck, Andrew Kellaway
    3: Chris Hyde, Andrew Raines, Chris Newman
    2: Greg Stafford, Greg Tivendale
    1: *Kayne Pettifer, Richard Tambling

    ST KILDA 66
    12: Robert Harvey
    10: Nick Dal Santo
    8: *Lenny Hayes, Nick Riewoldt
    6: Fraser Gehrig, Brendon Goddard
    5: Jason Gram
    3: Luke Ball, Leigh Montagna
    2: Samuel Fisher
    1: Matt Maguire, *Max Hudghton, Brett Voss

    SYDNEY 80
    26: Adam Goodes
    9: Brett Kirk
    8: Barry Hall
    6: Jude Bolton
    5: Adam Schneider, Michael O’Loughlin, Ryan O’Keefe
    4: Luke Ablett
    3: Amon Buchanan, Darren Jolly
    2: Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Nic Fosdike
    1: Jared Crouch, Heath Grundy

    WEST COAST 96
    22: *Daniel Kerr
    21: Chris Judd
    13: Ben Cousins
    12: Dean Cox
    7: Quinten Lynch
    5: Andrew Embley
    3: Michael Braun
    2: Mark Nicoski, Chad Fletcher, Tyson Stenglein
    1: *Beau Waters, Mark LeCras, Daniel Chick, Adam Hunter, Brett Jones, Rowan Jones, David Wirrpanda>

    WESTERN BULLDOGS 79
    23: Scott West
    19: Brad Johnson
    8: Daniel Cross
    6: Robert Murphy
    5: Daniel Giansiracusa, Ryan Griffen
    4: Adam Cooney
    3: Chris Grant
    2: Farren Ray
    1: Peter Street, Matthew Robbins, Nathan Eagleton, Lindsay Gilbee

  • 13. Loki  |  September 26th, 2006 at 7:22 am

    And from Samuel’s correspondents in New York:

    UPDATE:
    Toronto 13 Boston 4
    NY Mets 1 Washington 5
    Cincinnati 3 Chicago Cubs 2
    Tampa Bay 11 NY Yankees 4

    Baltimore 3 Minnesota 6
    Chicago White Sox 12 Seattle 7
    Milwaukee 5 San Francisco 3
    Texas 6 Cleveland 11
    Kansas City 4 Detroit 11

  • 14. Chuck A. Spear  |  September 26th, 2006 at 11:46 pm

    Thanks Loki. I was hoping Tampa Bay would trimuph over the Yankees.

  • 15. Loki  |  September 27th, 2006 at 1:28 am

    Just found these Bowls results on the North Shore Times website:

    UPDATE:
    West Pymble
    Women’s Thursday Trophy: C Martin, P Smith, C Crichton, M Hurst.
    Men’s Burns and Burns winners: M Briggs, J O’Reilly, N Parsons
    Men’s triples semi-final: R Pymble d. I O’Brien.


Calendar

September 2006
S M T W T F S
« Aug   Oct »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Most Recent Posts

Search Blog or Web

Login/Logout

Ads By Google


Blix Theme by Sebastian Schmieg and modified for Samuel's Blog by Samuel Gordon-Stewart.
Printing CSS with the help of Martin Pot's guide to Web Page Printability With CSS.
Icons by Kevin Potts.
Powered by WordPress.
Log in